Para español, seleccione de la lista

Staff (People & Programs)

Please note: Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.


Table of Contents



Office of the Director  


Phone: 850.245.6300, Fax: 850.245.6436


Name Title Email
Timothy A. Parsons, Ph.D., RPA Division Director, and
State Historic Preservation Officer
Angela E. Tomlinson, Ph.D. Assistant Director, and Deputy SHPO 
Sarah Liko, Ph.D. Program Administrator
Carol Bryant-Martin Community Assistance Consultant


Division Operations


Phone: 850.245.6302, Fax: 850.245.6436


Name Title Email
April Rathel Operations Manager
Scott Young Bldg. Construction Mgmt. Specialist

Public Outreach


Phone: 850.245.6373, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Susanne Hunt Outreach Programs Supervisor
Amanda Hardeman State Folklorist
Michael Hart State Historical Marker Coordinator
Derek Jones Folklife Program Assistant


Historic Preservation Grants Program              


Phone: 850.245.6310, Fax: 850.245.6439                                          


Name Title Email
Yasha N. Rodriguez, Ph.D. Supervisor, Historic Preservation Grants Program
Drew Begley Historic Preservation Grants Specialist
Eric Case, M.A., FCCM Historic Preservation Grants Specialist 
Joshua Gates Historic Preservation Grants Specialist
Timothy Knoepke Historic Preservation Grants Specialist


Archaeological Research


Phone: 850.245.6444, Fax: 850.245.6452



Office of the Bureau Chief


Phone: 850.245.6444, Fax: 850.245.6452


Name Title Email
Mary Glowacki, Ph.D. Bureau Chief, and State Archaeologist
Nicholas Yarbrough Senior Clerk


Public Lands Archaeology


Phone: 850.245.6444, Fax: 850.245.6452

Name Title Email
Julie B. Duggins PLA Supervisor
Joshua Goodwin Senior Archaeologist
Jerry Lee Senior Archaeologist
Paulette McFadden, Ph.D. Senior Archaeologist
Jason O'Donoughue, Ph.D.  Archaeologist III


Underwater Archaeology Program


Phone: 850.245.6334, Fax: 850.245.6452


Name Title Email
Ryan Duggins, Ph.D. Underwater Archaeology Supervisor
Ivor Mollema Senior Archaeologist
Neil Puckett Archaeologist III
Franklin H. Price Archaeologist III
Melissa Price Senior Archaeologist


Research and Conservation Laboratory


State Archaeological Collections: 850.245.6340


Name Title Email
Kathryn O'Donnell Miyar, Ph.D. Conservation and Collections Supervisor
Steve Karacic, Ph.D. Senior Archaeologist
Ileana Olmos Conservator
Marie Prentice Senior Archaeologist
Jessica Stika Head Conservator
Jeremy Vause Collections Technician 


Historic Preservation


Phone:  850.245.6333, Fax: 850.245.6439



Office of the Bureau Chief


Phone:  850.245.6333, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Alissa Slade Lotane Bureau Chief, and Deputy SHPO
Beverly McGriff Administrative Assistant II


Florida Master Site File


Phone:  850.245.6440, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Vincent "Chip" Birdsong Supervisor / GIS Administrator
Christopher Fowler Assistant Supervisor
Jeremy Heiker Records Specialist
Victoria Morrison Senior Data Base Analyst
Cody VanderPloeg Archaeological Data Analyst
Eman Vovsi, Ph.D. Historical Data Analyst


Compliance and Review Section


Phone:  850.245.6333, Fax: 850.245.6439                       


Name Title Email
Jason Aldridge Supervisor of Federal and State Compliance and Review, and Deputy SHPO
Eric Griffis Historic Sites Specialist
Mercedes Harrold Historic Preservationist
Robin Jackson Historic Preservationist
Ginny Jones Architectural Historian
Alyssa McManus Architectural Historian
Lindsay Rothrock Historic Preservationist
Rachel Thompson Historic Sites Specialist
Deena Woodward Community Assistance Consultant


Architectural Preservation Services Section


Phone: 850.245.6343, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Richard Hilburn, AIA, LEED AP BD+C Senior Architect 


Florida Main Street Program


Phone: 850.245.6346, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Ronni Wood Community Assistance Consultant


Survey and Registration Section


Phone: 850.245.6364, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Ruben Acosta Survey and Registration Supervisor
Max Imberman Historic Preservationist
Carl Shiver, Ph.D. Historic Preservationist
Andrew Waber Historic Preservationist


Florida Historic Golf Trail


Phone: 850.245.6369, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Scott Edwards Historic Preservationist