Para español, seleccione de la lista

Staff (People & Programs)

Please note: Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.


Table of Contents



Office of the Director  


Phone: 850.245.6300, Fax: 850.245.6436


Name Title Email
Timothy A. Parsons, Ph.D., RPA Division Director, and
State Historic Preservation Officer
Angela E. Tomlinson, Ph.D. Assistant Director, and Deputy SHPO 


Division Operations


Phone: 850.245.6302, Fax: 850.245.6436


Name Title Email
April Rathel Operations Manager
Scott Young Bldg. Construction Mgmt. Specialist

Public Outreach


Phone: 850.245.6373, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Susanne Hunt Outreach Programs Supervisor
Amanda Hardeman State Folklorist
Michael Hart State Historical Marker Coordinator
Derek Jones Folklife Program Assistant


Historic Preservation Grants Program              


Phone: 850.245.6310, Fax: 850.245.6439                                          


Name Title Email
Yasha N. Rodriguez, Ph.D. Supervisor, Historic Preservation Grants Program
Drew Begley Historic Preservation Grants Specialist
Eric Case, M.A., FCCM Historic Preservation Grants Specialist 
Kechia Herring, FCCM Historic Preservation Grants Specialist


Archaeological Research


Phone: 850.245.6444, Fax: 850.245.6452



Office of the Bureau Chief


Phone: 850.245.6444, Fax: 850.245.6452


Name Title Email
Mary Glowacki, Ph.D. Bureau Chief, and State Archaeologist
Nicholas Yarbrough Bureau Clerk


Public Lands Archaeology


Phone: 850.245.6444, Fax: 850.245.6452


Name Title Email
Mike Wisenbaker Archaeology Supervisor
Julie B. Duggins Archaeologist III
Krissy Hogeweg Archaeological Field Assistant
Jerry Lee Senior Archaeologist
Paulette McFadden, Ph.D. Senior Archaeologist
Jason O'Donoughue, Ph.D.  Archaeologist III


Underwater Archaeology Program


Phone: 850.245.6334, Fax: 850.245.6452


Name Title Email
Ryan Duggins, Ph.D. Underwater Archaeology Supervisor
Franklin H. Price Archaeologist III
Melissa Price Senior Archaeologist


Research and Conservation Laboratory


State Archaeological Collections: 850.245.6340


Name Title Email
Dan Seinfeld, Ph.D.  Archaeology Collections and Conservation Supervisor
Charlie Harper, Ph.D. Senior Archaeologist
Alexa Pennavaria Conservation Technician
Marie Prentice Senior Archaeologist
Jessica Stika Historic Conservator
Jeremy Vause Archaeological Field Assistant 


Historic Preservation


Phone:  850.245.6333, Fax: 850.245.6439



Office of the Bureau Chief


Phone:  850.245.6333, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Alissa Slade Lotane Bureau Chief, and Deputy SHPO
Beverly McGriff Administrative Assistant II


Florida Master Site File


Phone:  850.245.6440, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Vincent "Chip" Birdsong Supervisor / GIS Administrator
Christopher Fowler Assistant Supervisor
Jeremy Heiker Records Specialist
Victoria Morrison Senior Data Base Analyst
Rachel Thompson Archaeological Data Base Analyst
Eman Vovsi, Ph.D. Historical Data Analyst
Alannah Willis Archaeological Data Analyst


Compliance and Review Section


Phone:  850.245.6333, Fax: 850.245.6439                       


Name Title Email
Jason Aldridge Supervisor of Federal and State Compliance and Review, and Deputy SHPO
Alyssa Costas Historic Sites Specialist
Christopher Hunt Historic Sites Specialist
Robin Jackson Historic Preservationist
Ginny Jones Architectural Historian
Sarah Liko, Ph.D. Historic Sites Specialist
Daniel McClarnon Archaeologist
Florence McCullough Historic Sites Specialist
Alyssa McManus Architectural Historian
Deena Woodward Community Assistance Consultant


Architectural Preservation Services Section


Phone: 850.245.6343, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Kenneth H. Cureton, R.A., NCARB Senior Architect
Richard Hilburn, AIA, LEED AP BD+C Senior Architect 


Florida Main Street Program


Phone: 850.245.6346, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Ronni Wood Community Assistance Consultant
Katherina Paliwoda Florida Main Street Program Assistant


Survey and Registration Section


Phone: 850.245.6364, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Ruben Acosta Survey and Registration Supervisor
Robert Jones Historic Sites Specialist
Carl Shiver, Ph.D. Historic Preservationist
Michael Zimny Historic Sites Specialist


Florida Historic Golf Trail


Phone: 850.245.6369, Fax: 850.245.6439


Name Title Email
Scott Edwards Historic Preservationist